THE SPANISH INFLUENZA
The pandemic lasted
from approximately July 1918 to April 1919 with a major
peak in the UK between September 1918 and January 1919.
It can be assumed that the vast majority of illness
deaths in these periods were due to the Spanish flu.
Saturday, 1 March 1919
Ambuscade, destroyer
REED,
Henry J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269195, illness
Halcyon, Lowestoft
HOWARD,
Ernest, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2125, illness
Jed, destroyer
MILLER,
George W, Leading Seaman, J 11912, illness
Leander, ex-cruiser,
destroyer depot ship
IRLAM,
Wilfred, Able Seaman, SS 2770, illness
Lucia, submarine
depot ship
FISHER,
Charles R, Officer's Steward 1c, 362953, illness
Morea, armed merchant
cruiser
ARNOLD,
George, Trimmer, MMR, 971592, illness
Nerissa, destroyer
MACDONALD,
James W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 9730, illness
President, London
DOBELL,
John W, Lieutenant, illness
President III, London
OSBORNE,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3912, illness
SHERRIFF,
John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5254, illness
RMLI, Chatham
Division
TEAHEN,
Henry, Private, RMLI, 22323 (Ch), illness in UK
Tilbury, destroyer
WILSDON,
Frederick P, Stoker 1c, K 39098, drowned
Victory, Portsmouth
WINSTONE,
Raymond, Stoker Petty Officer, 297951, illness
Sunday, 2 March 1919
Commonwealth,
battleship
BEECH,
Walter H, Officer's Steward 2c, L 9859, illness
Crescent, Rosyth
BELCHER,
Frederick E, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2354, illness in UK
Eaglet, Liverpool
CARDY,
William H, Greaser, MMR, 915126, illness
DALTON,
Alexander, Fireman, MMR, 865477, illness
Europa, Mudros,
Aegean
EVANS,
Bertram S, Captain, illness
Galatea, light
cruiser
FULLER,
Henry R, Stoker 1c, SS 111647, illness
Impregnable,
Devonport
STANFORD,
Ernest J, Boy 2c, J 93420, illness
Maidstone, submarine
depot ship
GORMAN,
James, Stoker, RNR, S 3410, illness
Newbury, paddle
minesweeper
BUTCHER,
William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19656, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
LEWIS,
David L, Surgeon Lieutenant, illness
President III, London
DONOVAN,
Cornelius, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5639, drowned
RND, Collingwood
Battalion
COPELAND,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 718, discharged,
illness in UK
Victory, Portsmouth
WILLIAMS,
Robert, Stoker, RNR, S 2007, illness
Monday, 3 March 1919
Ann Ford Melville,
hired trawler
CLARKE,
William R, Skipper, RNR, illness
Ben Alder, hired
trawler
WINCHESTER, Alexander, Engineman, MMR,
975766, illness
Crescent, Rosyth
RYAN, Albert J, Victualling Assistant, M
33103, illness
Egmont, Malta
CALLAWAY,
Frank Le M, Paymaster Lieutenant, illness
Impregnable,
Devonport
DAVEY,
Joseph S, Boy 2c, J 93961, illness
PEATY,
William H, Boy 2c, J 93811, illness
Marlborough,
battleship
CARNOCHAN,
Andrew, Able Seaman, J 32306, illness
PRINGLE,
Thomas E, Stoker 1c, SS 110615, illness
ML.205, motor launch
HALL, Cecil, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR,
MB 1307, illness
ML.240, motor launch
BOSWELL,
Walter O, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
BEECH,
Victor G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 12113, illness
SMITH,
Oliver, Leading Boatman, 290949, illness
SMOOTHY,
Harold T, Ordinary Seaman, J 73560, died
WILLIAMS,
George, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 1730, illness
RND, Hawke Battalion
CHRISTIE,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7153, discharged,
illness in UK
Sandringham, hired
trawler
BELTON,
James, Stoker Petty Officer, 154822, illness
Victory, Portsmouth X
MANSON,
David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12388, illness
Tuesday, 4 March 1919
Anzac, flotilla
leader
BIGGS,
William, Stoker 1c, SS 111180, illness
Boadicea, scout
cruiser
FRANKLIN,
Percy, Stoker 1c, SS 112819, illness
Firefly, river
gunboat
KEAN,
Cuthbert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 946, illness
Ganges,
Shotley/Harwich
SHORTER,
Leonard W, Boy 2c, J 93796, illness
Jaboo II, hired
trawler
JEFFREY,
Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5024, illness
Loch Rannoch, hired
trawler
CRAIGIE,
James W, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed),
illness
Powerful, ex-cruiser,
training ship
SAXBY,
Douglas A E, Boy 2c, J 94174, illness
TITE,
William E, Private, RMLI, 15412 (Ply), illness in UK
Thalia, store hulk,
Cromarty
WILSON,
James, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5204, illness
Vivid, Devonport
HALSTONE,
Emly J, Ordinary Signalman, J 49378, accident
Wednesday, 5 March 1919
Excellent, Portsmouth
HAMBLY,
John R, Chief Gunner, illness
Fair Isle, hired
trawler or drifter
ATKINS,
Thomas E, Engineman, RNR, ES 3859, illness
RMLI, Plymouth
Division
POTTER,
Samuel, Private, RMLI, 10904 (Ply), illness in UK
RND, Collingwood
Battalion
JONES,
George C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1211, discharged,
illness in UK
Tomahawk, destroyer
HONEYWELL,
John H, Petty Officer, 218927, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
BUCKLAND,
Herbert, Chief Stoker, 308049, illness
PENDLEBURY,
Herbert, Petty Officer, 239381, illness
Thursday, 6 March 1919
Boadicea II,
Kingstown, Co Dublin
MARTIN,
James F, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1122, accident
Greenwich, destroyer
depot ship
REYNOLDS,
Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, J 34880, illness
ML.360, motor launch
TURNER,
Edwin S, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness
Nigella, fleet
sweeping sloop
PARSON,
Guy F, Lieutenant Commander, accident
Oriana, destroyer
HODDER,
Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 293754, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
ALLSOP,
William B, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness
President, London
ALLIN,
Leslie J W, Lieutenant, illness
Ramillies, battleship
BOULT,
George W, Officer's Cook 1c, L 5921, illness
Superb, battleship
GLENISTER,
Henry, Officer's Cook 1c, 166000, accident
Wessex, destroyer
MAIN, Sampson, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Tyneside Z 9065, illness
Friday, 7 March 1919
Aspasia, hired
trawler
HEWETT,
George R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3556, illness
Essex II, hired
trawler
MAY, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4299,
illness
James & Walter,
steamship
THORPE,
William, Skipper, RNR, illness
Liverpool, 2nd class
cruiser
JOHN,
Edwin, Stoker 1c, K 35290, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
SPILLER,
George C, Leading Signalman, J 5727, illness
Phaeton, light
cruiser
COOK,
Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4590, illness
RND, Drake Battalion
MASON,
Francis R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4732, illness in
UK
White Hill, drifter
COWAP,
John G, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4642, illness
Saturday, 8 March 1919
Caesar, battleship
LOCK, Arnold V, Stoker 1c, 295899,
illness
Colleen, Queenstown,
Ireland
HOUGHTON,
James E, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 5090, illness
Crescent Moon,
Admiralty steel drifter
MOUGHTON,
Arthur W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5260, illness
Duchess of Rothesay,
paddle minesweeper
BROWN,
William G, Lieutenant, RNR, accident
E.11, submarine
LAKE, William T, Engine Room Artificer
4c, M 8379, died in Malta
Eaglet, Liverpool
WYLIE,
Thomas, Steward, MMR, 571796, illness
Fox, 2nd class
cruiser
MILES,
Harold A, Sick Berth Steward, 350984, illness, buried at
Plymouth
Ganges,
Shotley/Harwich
PRESTON, Alec, Boy 2c, J 94569, illness
Kilcock, patrol
gunboat
DUNN,
Arthur, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
POTTER,
Maurice W, Stoker 1c, K 38152, illness
President III, London
ANSELL,
Frederick L, Private, RMLI, 16646 (Po), illness
CARTWRIGHT,
Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 296, illness
RMA Eastney
AYLWARD,
Albert, Gunner, RMA, RMA 3358, illness in UK
Venus, 2nd class
cruiser
TAYLOR,
Arthur, Petty Officer, 218813, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
SPENCER,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, 290271, illness
Vivid, Devonport
WOTTON,
Thomas, Able Seaman, J 5210, illness
Vulcan, submarine
depot ship
KEY, Frederick G, Officer's Steward 2c, L
3217, illness
Sunday, 9 March 1919
Ganges,
Shotley/Harwich
FUNNELL,
Victor A, Boy 2c, J 93768, illness
Impregnable,
Devonport
SNELL,
William E, Shipwright 1c, 104092, illness
Loch Rannoch, hired
trawler
WYNESS,
Andrew, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed),
illness
Ramillies, battleship
IRVINE, Walter R, Engine Room Artificer
4c, M 31608, illness
RMLI, Plymouth
Division
ALEXANDER,
Charles E, Private, RMLI, S 5717 (Ply), illness
PARRY,
John, Private, RMLI, S 2368 (Ply), illness in UK
Sabre, destroyer
PENNINGTON,
Archibald, Able Seaman, J 35931, illness
Undine, destroyer
REDMAN,
George L, Leading Seaman, 231081, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
MILLAR,
Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3520, illness
PICKLES,
Albert E, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 15705, illness
Monday, 10 March 1919
Emmanuel Camelaire,
Admiralty trawler, both drowned
CUTHBERTSON,
William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20407
LEWIS,
George, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 458
Ganges II, Shotley
SANDEL,
George W, Boy 2c, J 94638, illness
Kylemore, paddle
minesweeper
TREASURE,
Douglas G, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness
Lucia, submarine
depot ship
KETTLE,
Alfred, Shipwright 2c, 345932, illness
Mantua, armed
merchant cruiser
LEONARD,
Thomas, Chief Carpenter, MMR, (no service number
listed), illness in UK
Mariner, salvage
vessel
WHITEHEAD,
Elliott E, Assistant Steward, MMR, 976082, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
SMITH,
Thomas B, Stoker Petty Officer, K 22271, illness
Petrel, hired drifter
BUCK, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15469,
illness
RND, 1st RM Battalion
TATTON,
Tom, Private, RMLI, S 1408 (Po), discharged, illness in
UK
RND, Drake Battalion
JOHNSTON, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Tyneside Z 6830, discharged, illness in UK
Sable, destroyer
TREVELYAN,
Percy, Sub Lieutenant, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
POUNDS,
Henry O J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 23085, illness
Tuesday, 11 March 1919
Concord, light
cruiser
MENHENITT,
Arthur, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2827, illness
Coventry, light
cruiser
ELDERTON,
Henry E, Stoker 1c, K 12072, illness
Dido,
ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship
DANIEL,
Horace S, Lieutenant, RNR, illness
HM Coast Guard
Inchkeith
WARRINGTON, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Tyneside Z 9687, illness
HM Coast Guard
Rosmoney
LEMON,
David, Leading Boatman, 168749, illness
RMA Battalion, South
African Heavy Artillery
HARVEY, Leonard, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 5973,
discharged, illness
Royal Naval Reserve
FINLAY,
Thomas A, Lieutenant, RNR, illness
Royal Naval Volunteer
Reserve
WILKINSON,
Bertrand, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
GAMBLE,
John W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8499, died
Vivid, Devonport
ROGERS,
Frederick, Able Seaman, 226638, illness
Wednesday, 12 March
1919
Bee,
river gunboat
COOK,
William C, Stoker 1c, K 35042, illness
Ben Alder, hired
trawler
BROWN,
Albert H, Able Seaman, J 76555, illness
Cleopatra, light
cruiser
PROWSE,
Thomas C, Leading Signalman, J 6330, illness
Cyclops II, depot
ship, White Sea, North Russia
HARTNELL,
Frank C, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1827, contracted illness on
active duty, died in UK
Pembroke, Chatham
HARPER,
Arthur G, Able Seaman, J 28006, illness
MARSHALL,
Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, J 58619, illness
RM Deal
COX, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 12939 (Deal),
accident
Vivid, Devonport
JOLLEY,
John, Stoker Petty Officer, 126381, illness
MCCOMB,
David, Chief Stoker, 299381, illness
Thursday, 13 March 1919
Cormorant, Gibraltar
NEATE,
John H D, Victualling Chief Petty Officer, 347341,
illness
Humber, river monitor
HIGH,
Claude H, Able Seaman, J 18554, illness
Impregnable,
Devonport
TAYLOR,
John W, Boy 2c, J 94284, illness
Jessamine,
fleet sweeping sloop
WHITMILL,
William R, Stoker 1c, K 2651, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
FIELD,
William J, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, 213956,
illness
TOWNSEND,
John, Chief Stoker, 296026, illness
Resolution,
battleship
BEALE,
Harvey M, Ordinary Seaman, J 70671, illness
RND, Portsmouth
Battalion
BUSH,
Joseph, Corporal, RMLI, 5112 (Po)(RFR A 833),
discharged, illness in UK
Undine,
destroyer
DUVEY,
Archibald F, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7203, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
(ex-Malaya,
battleship)
WILLIAMS,
Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, 295842, illness
Friday, 14 March 1919
Attentive III, Dover
LINKHORN,
Walter R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5073, illness
Campanula,
fleet sweeping sloop
WILSON,
Thomas S, Leading Stoker, K 14988, illness
Dolphin, Gosport
LARDNER,
Joseph J H, Chief Petty Officer, 169994, illness in UK
Hermione,
2nd class cruiser
COOK,
Harry S, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4402, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
HORSLEY,
Ernest W, Leading Cook's Mate, M 7602, illness
HUNTER,
Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 6497, illness
LAWRENCE,
Frederick G, Stoker Petty Officer, K 4758, illness
SNELLING,
Edward L, Stoker 1c, K 16304, illness
President, London
COCHRANE,
Basil R, Lieutenant, illness
PORT, Philip, Chief Engine Room Artificer
2c, 270423, died
RM Engineers
HEAD,
William A J, Private, RME, RME 859, illness
RMLI, Chatham
Division
BRANFILL,
Richard B, Private, RMLI, 14189 (Ch), illness
Taurus,
destroyer
CUBBY,
John, Signalman, J 3685, illness
Teakol, oiler
DOUGLAS,
Frederick T, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, train accident
Thisbe,
destroyer
RICHER,
Douglas E, Able Seaman, 210449, illness
Saturday, 15 March 1919
Eaglet, Liverpool
SPINDLEY,
Alfred E, Engineman, MMR, (no service number listed),
illness
President III, London
WARBY,
Joseph P, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6251, illness
RND, Hawke Battalion
WILLIAMSON,
Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 224, discharged, illness in
UK
Royal Navy
LYON,
Herbert, Admiral (ret), illness
Victory, Portsmouth
DEAN,
George, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11786, accident
DOEL,
Joseph, Officer's Steward 1c, 364987, illness
Women's Royal Naval
Service
HUNTER,
Bessie S, Steward, WRNS, G 2066, illness in UK
Sunday, 16 March 1919
P.33, patrol boat
CURTIS,
Percy J, Leading Stoker, K 13430, accident
Pembroke, Chatham
BOOTH,
Henry L, Leading Signalman, 231204, ex-Commonwealth,
illness
Ranger,
destroyer
CAVINEY,
Martin, Stoker 1c, K 13925, illness
Revenge, battleship
CRUMP,
William G, Yeoman of Signals, 220097, illness
RM Engineers
HARRISON,
William, Private, RME, RME 2048, illness
RMLI, Plymouth
Division
FINDLAY, Wallace, Private, RMLI, 17626
(Ply), discharged, illness
TB.35, torpedo boat
GUNFIELD,
Ernest A, Ordinary Seaman, J 53761, illness
TB.63, torpedo boat
HARDY,
Charles A, Stoker Petty Officer, 309983, illness
Tingira (RAN),
training ship, Sydney
BAMFORD,
Herbert E, Boy 2c, RAN, 11130, drowned
EARL,
Leslie W H, Boy 2c, RAN, 6902, drowned
FELLOWS,
Charles W, Boy 2c, RAN, 6802, drowned
MCPHERSON,
John E, Boy 2c, RAN, 11126, drowned
PAGE,
George W, Boy 2c, RAN, 6790, drowned
Welland, destroyer
SCOTCHER,
Cyril G, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness
Monday, 17 March 1919
RMLI, Chatham
Division
WALKER,
John H, Private, RMLI, 20036 (Ch), illness
Una (RAN) ,
sloop,
ex-German survey ship Komet
HEATH,
George William, Able Seaman, 7865
(RAN), died in
Sick Quarters, Garden island, buried
at Sydney (Waverley) General Cemetery,
Australia
Veronica,
fleet sweeping sloop
WILLIE,
John H, Stoker 1c, K 30108, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
VATTER,
George S W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 6164, illness
Tuesday, 18 March 1919
Fisgard, Portsmouth
BROWN,
Arthur H, Painter 3c, M 13869, illness
Indus,
Devonport
KENNY,
Michael, Stoker 1c, 175623, illness
Inflexible,
battlecruiser
LARDNER,
William G, Stoker Petty Officer, 312176, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
HAZELL,
Charles E, Able Seaman, J 32084, illness
Thalia, store hulk,
Cromarty
KITCHEN,
William H, Petty Officer 1c, 97163, illness
Tiger, battlecruiser
LEWER,
Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 38640, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
BRADLEY,
William J, Able Seaman, J 78842, illness
HODSON,
George H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12217, illness
Vivid, Devonport
CANNEL,
James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18512, illness
Yarmouth, 2nd class
cruiser
HEAD,
Albert H, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, illness
Wednesday, 19 March
1919
Duchess of
Devonshire, armed boarding steamer
NIGHTINGALE,
Stanley J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 11066, illness
Egmont, Malta
PASCOE,
Nicholas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6592, illness
Gilia,
convoy sloop
GRANT,
William J, Chief Stoker, 290035, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
SMITH,
Ernest S, Stoker 1c, K 25583, illness
Queen,
battleship
PONTING,
Percy R, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13786 (Ch), illness in
Baku, Turkey
Rainstorm, Admiralty
wood drifter
TURNER,
John G, 2nd Hand, RNR, SD 945, drowned
RMLI, Portsmouth
Division
COX, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 14931 (Po),
illness
Thisbe,
destroyer
BROUGHTON,
Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 35876, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
EARWICKER,
Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 119546, illness
FODEN,
James, Able Seaman, 215875, illness
Vindex, seaplane
carrier
HUGHES,
William, Trimmer, MMR, 934705, illness
Walrus,
destroyer
GRIFFITHS,
Willie, Able Seaman, J 47924, illness
Thursday, 20 March 1919
Abercrombie, monitor
FRIEND,
Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 14014 (Ch), illness
Centaur, light
cruiser
BURTON, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
M 28432, illness
Glorious, light
battlecruiser
FLEMING,
Ernest K, Engineer Lieutenant, illness
Valorous,
destroyer
PUTTOCK,
Denys E, Sub Lieutenant, illness
Friday, 21 March 1919
Fisgard, Portsmouth
MAPLESDEN,
William J, Chief Stoker, 286221, accident
Galatea,
light cruiser
MINTER,
Alfred E, Stoker 1c, 303046, drowned
Hannibal,
battleship
MCCALMONT,
Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, J 69697, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
FORD, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 55403,
illness
President, London
RICHARDSON,
RAYMOND De D., Lieutenant, illness
RMLI, Portsmouth
Division
STRUGNELL,
Harold F H, Major, RMLI, illness in UK
Satellite, Tyne
NOBLE,
James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19967, accident
Vivid, Devonport
WALDRON,
Albury A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5528, accident
Saturday, 22 March 1919
Caesar, battleship
FROST,
Bert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3908, illness
Caledon, light
cruiser
FORMOSA, Vincenzo, Officer's Chief Cook,
359813, illness
Fisgard, Portsmouth
PRISCOTT,
Robert T, Stoker 1c, 116608, illness
Hyacinth,
2nd class cruiser
BLESSINGTON,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, 8085 (Ply), died in St Helena
President III, London
MILLER,
Arthur S, Private, RM, 15924 (Po), illness
Victory, Portsmouth
BUGG,
Rupert W, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 5046, illness
Sunday, 23 March 1919
Bacchante, armoured
cruiser
JAMES,
Albert, Armourers Crew, M 12815, illness
Boy Bob, hired
drifter
WALKER,
Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 1292, illness
Caesar, battleship
DAVIES,
William J, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 9303 (Ply), illness in
Constantinople
Foresight, scout
cruiser
MCCABE,
William J, Private, RMLI, 15918 (Ply), died in Malta
Pembroke, Chatham
MAY, William H, Lieutenant Commander,
illness
RMLI, Plymouth
Division
SHIPLEY,
Alexander W, Sergeant, RMLI, 9115 (Ply), illness in UK
RND, Anson Battalion
MOLONEY,
Stephen, Seaman, RNR, B 4558, discharged, illness in UK
Monday, 24 March 1919
Colleen, Queenstown,
Ireland
DEMELLWEEK,
Joseph M, Seaman, RNR, B 3302, illness
Crescent, Rosyth
MCMANUS,
William, Trimmer, MMR, (no service number listed),
illness
Pembroke, Chatham
LANGWORTHY,
Charles H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19324, illness
SEAL,
Jack, Ordinary Seaman, J 74031, died
RND, Drake Battalion
SMITH,
James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 6 131, discharged,
illness in UK
Vigorous, depot ship,
Larne
COOPER,
Albion, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1225, illness
Wahine, converted
minelayer
BELDHAM,
Allen E, Assistant Steward, MMR, (no service number
listed), illness
Tuesday, 25 March 1919
Aracari, hired
trawler
ROBERTS,
David, Able Seaman, J 41628, illness
Hecla,
destroyer depot ship
STEVENS,
Edmund, Chief Stoker, 299118, illness
Implacable,
battleship
ADAMS,
William G A, Stoker 1c, K 25237, drowned
Maidstone,
submarine depot ship
MCHUGH,
Niel, Stoker, RNR, V 310, illness
President IV, London
SILCOCK,
Thomas R, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 668, illness
RM Labour Corps
KNIGHT,
George, Private, RM, S 9492 (Deal), accident in UK
SIMMONS,
Joseph, Private, RM, S 8820 (Deal), accident in UK
Wednesday, 26 March
1919
Fox,
2nd class cruiser
LEAF,
Alfred W, Warrant Shipwright, illness, buried at
Gillingham
Ganges,
Shotley/Harwich
HILL,
Victor A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 223042, drowned
Gilia,
convoy sloop
BRAND,
Frederick A, Stoker Petty Officer, 307776, illness
Nairn, hired patrol
yacht
PIRIE,
George, Engineman, RNR, TS 3259, accident
Redpole,
destroyer
STRINGER,
Frederick T, Lieutenant, illness
RND, Divisional Train
Reserves
ELLIOTT,
Stanley, Private, RM, S 2540 (Deal), discharged, illness
in UK
Sentinel, steamship
COWELL,
John R, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4733, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
GARDNER,
Walter G, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 27779, illness
JONES,
Edward, Telegraphist, J 40462, illness
Vivid, Devonport
DAVIES,
David J, Officer's Cook 1c, L 9680, illness
PERRING,
William, Chief Stoker, 306472, illness
Thursday, 27 March 1919
Bombardier, Admiralty trawler, all
drowned
GRENYER,
Alfred J, Engineman, RNR, ES 5076
NICHOLS,
William R, Ty/Skipper, RNR
PORTER,
Charles H, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 585
PRIOR,
George H, Leading Stoker, K 16131 (Dev)
VANSTONE,
Wilfred J, Leading Seaman, 232533 (Dev)
Columbine, Rosyth
SAUNDERS,
James, Able Seaman, J 34737, illness
Goeland II, hired
trawler
MCGOWN,
James, Seaman, RNR, A 6345, accident
King George V,
battleship
REEVES,
Henry A, Musician, RMB, RMB 2037, illness in UK
Pembroke, Chatham
PHILIP,
Francis, Able Seaman, J 28184, illness
RND, Nelson Battalion
DURHAM, Ernest R, Able Seaman, RNVR,
London Z 198, discharged, illness in UK
Vivid, Devonport
MORGAN,
Frederick, Petty Officer 1c, 139526, illness
Friday, 28 March 1919
Arrogant, submarine
depot ship
POLE,
Magnus, Seaman, RNR, B 3043, died
RMLI, Portsmouth
Division
WILLIAMS,
Harvey L, Private, RMLI, 17130 (Po), illness
RND, Collingwood
Battalion
MARSHALL, Stanley, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Tyneside Z 3/144, discharged, illness in UK
Victory, Portsmouth
HALL, Frank E, Leading Seaman, 214858,
illness
Saturday, 29 March 1919
Bonaventure,
ex-cruiser, submarine depot ship
PEARSON,
William, Stoker 1c, K 16318, illness
Ceto, Ramsgate
LEVERETT,
William, Engineman, RNR, ES 1505, illness
Egmont, Malta
CLARKE,
Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15332, illness
Gosforth, fleet
messenger
DOWNS, John P, Lieutenant, RNR, illness
Sunday, 30 March 1919
Cawdor Castle,
steamship
PACEY,
James T, Skipper, MMR, illness
Impregnable,
Devonport
GRIFFIN, Arthur W B, Boy 2c, J 93638,
illness
RND, 1st RM
Battalion, France
HOLT, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 602 (Ply),
DOW in UK
Victory, Portsmouth
BOSWELL,
James, Boy Servant, L 11998, illness
O'CONNELL,
Richard P, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed),
illness
Monday, 31 March 1919
Agamemnon, target
ship
BROOKS,
Albert, Petty Officer 1c, 174789, illness
Egmont, Malta
STEWART,
William J, Engineman, RNR, TS 1376, illness
Ganges,
Shotley/Harwich
SCOTT,
Percival G, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10047, illness
Lion, battlecruiser
GRAVES, George A, Leading Stoker, K
10914, illness
RM Engineers
COOKMAN,
Sidney G, Private, RME, RME 1168, illness
RMLI, Plymouth
Division
STRATFORD, Henry B, Private, RMLI, 13180
(Ply), illness in UK
TB.63, torpedo boat
CUSSE,
Francis N W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271233,
illness
Tuesday, 1 April 1919
Astraea,
2nd class cruiser
GIBBS,
James W, Leading Seaman, 234449 (Ch), drowned in Lagos
New Zealand,
battlecruiser
RENNIE,
Andrew, Able Seaman, J 13182, accident
Pembroke, Chatham
TOTTMAN,
William, Able Seaman, 221957, illness
President III, London
WALLACE,
William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8667, illness
Prestol, oiler,
mercantile fleet auxiliary
MARTIN,
Samuel A, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 930305, illness
Talbot,
2nd class cruiser
ATKINSON,
George, Officer's Steward 1c, L 8058 (Po), illness
Wednesday, 2 April 1919
Glen Usk,
paddle minesweeper
CLAYTON,
Edward W, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 3371, accident
Pembroke, Chatham
CROWLEY, John M, Ordinary Telegraphist, J
25366, illness
RMLI, Portsmouth
Division
ELLIOTT,
John G, Private, RMLI, 16932 (Po), died
RND, Hawke Battalion
WHITWORTH,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8389, discharged,
illness in UK
Triad,
Admiralty Yacht, SNO, Persian Gulf
WELLS,
Stephen W, Private, RMLI, 13026 (Ch), illness in Taranto
Vivid, Devonport
COLLINS,
Fred, Yeoman of Signals, 210007, died
Thursday, 3 April 1919
Dove II, hired
trawler
BEAGARIE,
Frederick B, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 2197, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
CHANDLER, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer,
292046, illness
RND, Drake Battalion,
France
BRATBY,
Kenneth K, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6054, DOW in UK
FILER,
Ernest W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1269, illness in
UK
RND, Hood Battalion
WASHINGTON, Harry G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R
2683, discharged, illness in UK
Royal Navy
BOULTON,
Robert, Lieutenant (ret), illness
Victory, Portsmouth
CHILCRAFT,
Albert, Leading Deck Hand, DA 12331, illness
MUSTOE,
Andrew, Able Seaman, 166669, illness
Friday, 4 April 1919
RND, 2nd Reserve
Battalion
FOORD,
Harold R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness in UK
RND, Hawke Battalion,
France
LOWE,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5539, illness
Vivid, Devonport
MEAD, Frank, Chief Engine Room Artificer
1c, 268938, illness
Saturday, 5 April 1919
Fifinella, hired
trawler
SWANKIE,
Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4601, accident
Impregnable,
Devonport
COOMBES,
Alfred L, Boy 2c, J 94057, illness
New Zealand,
battlecruiser
FAWCUS,
Victor C B, Midshipman, illness
RM Engineers, Chatham
DAVEY,
Mark H, Private, RM, S 9613 (Ply), illness
RMLI, Chatham
Division
HENDRY,
John, Sergeant, RMLI, 15078 (Ch), illness
RMLI, Portsmouth
Division
WHITAKER,
John R, Sergeant, RMLI, 15477 (Po), illness
RND, Nelson Battalion
GODFREY,
Charles J, Able Seaman, RNVR (Bugler), Bristol Z 474,
discharged, illness in UK
Thunderer, battleship
DEARNELEY,
Thomas, Boy 1c, J 82849, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
WILLIAMS,
Askett A, Chief Stoker, 167154, illness
Sunday, 6 April 1919
Verdun,
destroyer
MACKIE,
Andrew, Leading Seaman, J 4237, accident
Monday, 7 April 1919
Acacia,
fleet sweeping sloop
THORNTON,
John, Chief Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1025,
accident
Cromorna, hired
drifter
BROWNE,
Ernest R, Skipper, RNR, illness
Eaglet, Liverpool
MCFARLANE,
Francis, Fireman, MMR, 904813, illness
Tuesday, 8 April 1919
Champion,
light cruiser
HELPS,
Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 3186, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
MCCULLOCH,
John D, Able Seaman, 216573, illness
TAYLOR,
William H, Petty Officer, RNVR, Bristol Z 754, illness
President III, London
ROBERTSON,
John, Seaman, RNR, B 4083, illness
Ramillies, battleship
WARREN,
James W, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 10751, illness
Resolution,
battleship
WOOD,
Harold D, Boy 1c, J 80652 (Dev), drowned
RM Labour Corps
BARNES,
John T, Private, RM, S 11945 (Deal), died
Wednesday, 9 April 1919
Bellerophon,
battleship
GREEN,
Joseph H, Signal Boy, J 81609, illness
Gloucester,
light cruiser
BALFOUR,
Robert S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 16479, illness in
RN Plymouth
RND, Hood Battalion
MARSHALL,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1 149, discharged,
illness in UK
Thistle,
1st class gunboat
FENN,
Cecil H, Lieutenant, RNR, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
MILLSON,
Henry B, Stoker 1c, SS 119660, illness
Vivid, Devonport
PINN,
William H, Leading Seaman, 188778, died
WARD,
Frederick J, Able Seaman, 181956, illness
Thursday, 10 April 1919
Emperor of India,
battleship
FLINTHAM,
Arthur E, Stoker 1c, K 52538, illness
RM Labour Corps
LANE,
John, Private, RM, S 10971 (Deal), illness
O'RIORDON,
Timothy, Private, RM, S 12860 (Deal), died in USA
RND, Drake Battalion
MITCHELL,
Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZW 752, discharged, illness in
UK
Friday, 11 April 1919
Implacable,
battleship
YULE,
David, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 1875, drowned
Impregnable,
Devonport
TOTTERDELL,
Arthur E N, Boy 2c, J 94032, illness
RM Labour Corps
MARTIN,
Edward W, Private, RM, S 14015 (Deal), illness
Spey, tender, Chatham
RATE, William R, Able Seaman, 196037,
illness
Saturday, 12 April 1919
Marlborough,
battleship
CAMM,
Thomson, Ordinary Seaman, J 85434, illness
Sunday, 13 April 1919
Simpson, hired
trawler
MOORE,
Charles A, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8551, illness
TB.36, torpedo boat
JONES,
Thomas I, Able Seaman, 237257, illness
Thomas Robins,
Admiralty trawler
LEYSHON,
Gomer T, Leading Telegraphist, RNVR, Wales Z 257,
illness
Vivid, Devonport
LAWES,
Thomas N E, Yeoman of Signals, 222699, illness
Monday, 14 April 1919
Acacia,
fleet sweeping sloop
BEST,
Frederick G, Able Seaman, J 17362, accident
Victory, Portsmouth
THOMAS,
William H, Able Seaman, 129962, illness
Vivid, Devonport
THOMAS,
John F, Petty Officer, 197274, illness
Tuesday, 15 April 1919
RND, 1st RM
Battalion, attached Howe Battalion
BYRNE,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3758, discharged, illness in
UK
Sentinel,scout
cruiser
BIRD,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 72647 (Ch), drowned
Wednesday, 16 April
1919
Caesar, battleship
CUTAJAR,
Giovanni, Stoker 1c, K 55154, illness
Repulse,
battlecruiser
ASHFORD,
William J S, Boatswain, illness
RND, Deal Battalion
MCGUIRE,
William, Private, RMLI, 7315 (Ch) (RFR B 1213),
discharged, illness in UK
Tiverton,
minesweeper
WARREN,
Thomas S, Stoker Petty Officer, K 4688, accident
Victory, Portsmouth
BLOOR,
Edward W, Telegraphist, J 57992, illness
Thursday, 17 April 1919
Diana,
2nd class cruiser
TENNANT,
Sidney, Able Seaman, J 37079, illness
Halcyon, Lowestoft
JACKSON,
George, Engineman, RNR, ES 2287, illness
RMA Battalion
SIMPSON,
Peter, Colour Sergeant, RMA, RMA 1985 (RFR A),
discharged, illness in UK
Royal Naval Volunteer
Reserve
COND,
Frederick T P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness
Friday, 18 April 1919
Mandala, steamship
MARTIN,
Gilbert, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6503, died
Pembroke, Chatham
BUCKLEE,
Fred, Stoker Petty Officer, 297696, illness
RM Labour Corps
HODSON,
Ernest, Private, RM, S 14332 (Deal), illness
Vivid, Devonport
LOVELL,
Albert, Chief Petty Officer, 108631, illness
Saturday, 19 April 1919
Eaglet, Liverpool
HUBBARD,
John E, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 909321, illness
Impregnable,
Devonport
STEVENS,
Alfred W, Boy 2c, J 94136, illness
Offa II, hired
trawler
COOK,
Percy S, Skipper, RNR, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
COOK,
Ivan, 1st Writer, M 5295, illness
Sunday, 20 April 1919
Crescent, Rosyth
GALYER,
James M, Able Seaman, 187621, illness
Peter Lovett,
Admiralty trawler
DAVIES,
George S, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR, ES 1669, illness
Monday, 21 April 1919
Britomart,
gunboat
MOOSSA,
Almas, 2nd Seedie, (no service number listed), illness
RMLI, 1st Reserve
Battalion
BRUEN,
Charles J, Private, RMLI, 18554 (Po), discharged,
illness in UK
RND, Anson Battalion
PANNETT,
Hudson, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 840, discharged, illness
in UK
Vivid, Devonport
WOODMAN,
Thomas D, Stoker 1c, K 22098, illness
Tuesday, 22 April 1919
Devonshire, armoured
cruiser
HARRIES,
William, Stoker 1c, K 35797, illness
Idaho,
ex-hired yacht, tug
SWANSTON,
John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2918, illness
Margaret And Andrew,
steamship
WEBSTER,
Ernest J E, Paymaster Lieutenant (ret), illness
Royal Air Force, air
crash
BATCHELOR, Thomas A, Paymaster Lieutenant
Wednesday, 23 April
1919
Endeavour, survey
ship
EBBS,
Sidney C, Able Seaman, J 39043, drowned
Melbourne (RAN),
2nd class cruiser
LAIDLAW,
Robert S, Lieutenant (on loan to RAN), illness
ML.364, motor launch
SCOTT,
William J, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
EDWARDS,
Arthur W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 370, died
Valiant, battleship
MOULTRIE,
Lionel G F, Midshipman, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
ALBOROUGH,
Sidney A, Boy 1c, J 57072, died
Westcott,
destroyer
PETTIGREW,
James R H, Able Seaman, J 21842, died
Thursday, 24 April 1919
Astraea,
2nd class cruiser
MATHER,
George, Stoker, RNR, S 5251, illness
HM Coastguard Station
Charlestown
CONDY,
Edward J, Leading Boatman, HM Coast Guard, 205835,
illness
Karavnos,
tug
TURNER,
Harry W J, Stoker Petty Officer, 296381, illness
Lewis Pelley, launch,
attached Inland Water Transport
BELFIELD,
James S, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RIM, illness
Whitby Abbey,
minesweeper
LAWRENCE,
Benjamin, Stoker, RNR, S 4627, illness
Friday, 25 April 1919
Danae, light cruiser
HARNOTT,
Joseph T, Able Seaman, 225207, illness
President V, London
GREEN,
George F, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness
RYAN, Patrick, 2nd Writer, M 7677,
accident
RM Labour Corps, RM
Depot Deal
LEWIS,
George, Private, RM, S 13220 (Deal), illness
Saturday, 26 April 1919
Cumberland, armoured
cruiser
THOMAS,
Charles G, Leading Seaman, 188000, illness
Dreel Castle, hired
drifter
MOONEY,
John, 2nd Hand, RNR, A 6297, illness
Hughli, salvage tug,
Royal Fleet Auxiliary, carrying naval stores from Ostend
to Dover, capsized in violent storm off Middlekerke, 11
survivors
BROWN,
Thomas W, Salvage Boatswain, MMR, (no service number
listed)
CAIN,
John, Assistant Cook, MMR, 898718
CAMERON,
Simon, Salvage Shipwright, MMR, (no service number
listed)
DAVIES,
Herbert E, Lieutenant, RNR
DOBSON,
John, Fireman, MMR, 918552
DUNNE,
Denis, Ship's Cook, MMR, 998261
GILL,
Thomas A, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR
GORDON,
Thomas, Sub Lieutenant, RNR
HARRISON,
Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 620629
JOHNSON,
Ernest E, Telegraphist, RNVR, Palace Z 1647
MCGLADDERY,
William, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR
MCQUEEN,
Andrew, Paymaster, RNR
MEEK,
Thomas, Foreman Rigger, MMR, 777136
PATTERSON,
William, Rigger, MMR, (no service number listed)
ROSE,
William, Assistant Steward, MMR, 981310
TEBBETT,
Thomas R C, Signalman, MMR, 977439
WHITE,
Robert J, Assistant Steward, MMR, 882944
WILLIAMS,
David J, Rigger, MMR, (no service number listed)
Sunday, 27 April 1919
Armadale Castle,
armed merchant cruiser
CHISHOLM,
James, Engineer Commander, illness
Belgic, steamship
WILLS,
Gordon, Leading Seaman, SS 1368, accident
Excellent, Portsmouth
LETLEY,
Leonard W, Midshipman, RNR, drowned
Gunner, Granton
WILSON, Herbert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA
12292, illness
Octavia,
destroyer
FEARNE,
Sidney F, Stoker 1c, K 42233, illness
Ramillies, battleship
CADD,
William, Boy 1c, J 89738, illness
Severn, river monitor
LUPTON,
Richard, Able Seaman, J 59349, illness
Monday, 28 April 1919
Thalia, store hulk,
Cromarty
SUTHERLAND,
Thomas, Engineman, RNR, S 2789, illness
Tuesday, 29 April 1919
Frostaxe, Admiralty
trawler, sunk in collision with Greek steamship Epiros
in English Channel off Newhaven, 11 survivors
CHANNER,
Frank, Stoker 1c, K 21141 (Ch)
CLACKETT,
William, Stoker 1c, 175961 (Ch)
PARTRIDGE,
John R, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7160 (Ch)
PEARSON,
Sidney J, Able Seaman, J 47400 (Ch)
PRATT,
Daniel J, Signalman, J 19619 (Ch)
SHARMAN,
John A, Telegraphist, J 38974 (Ch)
SULLEY,
Richard, Able Seaman, J 43778 (Ch)
SUTTON,
Leonard L, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 8850 (Ch)
WILSON,
Charles L, Stoker 1c, K 8293 (Ch)
Implacable,
battleship
SOUTHWICK,
John H, Engineman, RNR, ES 3236, illness
Wednesday, 30 April
1919
Bristol,
2nd class cruiser
STEVENS,
Albert E, Leading Stoker, 201785 (Po), illness
Thursday, 1 May 1919
Impregnable,
Devonport
RANSOME,
Harry, Boy 2c, J 94107, illness
Lion, battlecruiser
BERRIMAN,
Wiiliam, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10689, illness in UK
RMLI, Portsmouth
Division
GODLEY,
William, Private, RMLI, S 2313 (Po), illness
Victory, Portsmouth,
DOWLER, Bertie E, Cook's Mate 2c, M 34574, died
Friday, 2 May 1919
Doris,
2nd class cruiser
ROBERTSON,
Stewart, Painter 1c, 344870, illness
RND, Anson Battalion
CAHALANE,
Daniel, Seaman, RNR, A 5310, discharged, illness in UK
Sunhill,
accommodation ship
DALZIEL,
William, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness (Heroic, armed
boarding steamer)
Vindictive,
cruiser/seaplane carrier
HAWKINS,
Veines J, Leading Seaman, J 15592 (Po), drowned
Saturday, 3 May 1919
Dufferin (RIM),
troopship
WILLIAMS,
Keroo, Officer's Steward 2c, (no service number listed),
illness
RUSSIAN INTERVENTION
Glory III, Archangel,
North Russia
HITCHIN,
Bertie T, Private, RMLI, 18521 (Ch), killed
WORROLL,
Ernest H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15055, killed
__________
Venerable,
battleship
DRISCOLL,
Denis, Leading Stoker, 283113, illness
Sunday, 4 May 1919
Destroyer Tryphon ran
aground on Tenedos in the Aegean, salvaged but
declared total loss, There were no casualties
Belgol, oiler, Royal
Fleet Auxiliary
TENSON,
Walter, Cook, MMR, 837360, illness
HM Coastguard Station
Par Cornwall
BATES,
George, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness in UK
PC.61, patrol boat
HEARNE,
Charles W, Able Seaman, 238051, drowned
MCDOWALL,
Thomas, Able Seaman, J 18352, drowned
RND, 1st RM
Battalion, France
WEBB, Oliver, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 11822
(Po), DOW in UK
Shincliffe,
paddle minesweeper
LYNCH,
Philip, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 1573, drowned
Monday, 5 May 1919
Minesweeper Cupar mined and
sunk in the North Sea off the Northumberland coast.
President VI, London
ALUM,
George, Stoker 1c, 98665, illness
Tuesday, 6 May 1919
Egmont,Malta
JARDINE,
Peter G, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1721, illness
Wireless Telegraph
Station Seychelles
NORMAN,
William, Stoker 1c, K 1223, illness
Wednesday, 7 May 1919
Alice, dockyard tug
WALLACE,
Malcolm A, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness
Encounter (RAN),
2nd class cruiser
BIRD,
Alfred L, Engine Room Artificer 3c, RAN, 3542, illness
Lord Nelson,
battleship
BIRD,
Stanley, Able Seaman, J 58513, illness
Thursday, 8 May 1919
Abercrombie, monitor
TILLING,
John, Petty Officer, 202967, drowned
Actaeon, Sheerness
PERKINS,
Arthur, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10090, illness
Nairn, hired patrol
yacht
MCKINNION,
Niel, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14734, died in UK
Royal Navy
WYLDBERE-SMITH,
Hugh F, Captain (ret), illness
Friday, 9 May 1919
Sydney (RAN),
2nd class cruiser
TAYLOR,
Herbert S, Stoker, RAN, 335, illness
Saturday, 10 May 1919
Attentive II, Dover
TINLEY,
Walter J, Chief Petty Officer, 155526, accident
RUSSIAN INTERVENTION
Glory, battleship,
Murmansk
DRAKE-BROCKHAM,
Lewis, Major, RMLI, killed
__________
Idaho, ex-hired
yacht, tug
JAY,
George H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7386, illness
New Zealand,
battlecruiser
JACQUES,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, 295765, illness
Sunday, 11 May 1919
Northolt,
minesweeper
DAVIDSON,
Adair, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1601, accident
Pembroke, Chatham
LAMPORT,
James E, Leading Stoker, SS 112469, illness
Speedy,
destroyer
BOSLEY,
Luther, Telegraphist, J 35185 (Po), illness
Monday, 12 May 1919
Bristol,
2nd class cruiser
ROBERTS,
Albert S, Able Seaman, J 44650 (Ch), illness
Pembroke, Chatham
HANKS,
Cecil J, Able Seaman, J 61034, illness
Vigorous, depot ship,
Larne
FISHER,
Edward G, Surgeon Lieutenant, accident
Vivid, Devonport
NOBLE,
Alexander, Leading Trimmer, RNR, TS 1513, illness
Tuesday, 13 May 1919
Bristol,
2nd class cruiser
CRANER,
Victor, Cook's Mate, M 10421 (Po), illness
Curacoa, light
cruiser, mined
PLUNKITT,
George H, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9150 (Ch)
Elmol, oiler, Royal
Fleet Auxiliary
SANDERS,
Arnold E, Cook, MMR, 550781, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
SNAITH,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 23857 (Ch), illness
President, London
DAVIS, Frederick J, Lieutenant Commander,
RNR (ret), illness
St Vincent, Gosport
CURTIS,
Charles E, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, illness
Wednesday, 14 May
1919
Royal Navy
HOOD,
Martin A F, Lieutenant Commander, illness
Thursday, 15 May 1919
Lady Moyra, paddle
minesweeper
DAVIDSON,
John D, Engineer T, RNR (T abbreviation not known),
explosion, DOI ashore
President,
London
BABBAGE,
Sidney J, Lieutenant, accidental explosion
WEBLEY,
William T, Lieutenant, explosion, killed ashore
Shincliffe,
paddle minesweeper
SWINDLE,
Robert, Ordinary Seaman, J 76031 (Dev), drowned
St Aubin, rescue tug,
all drowned
CHARNOCK,
Robert, Cook, MMR, 756501
HARMAN,
Robert, Able Seaman, MMR, 912591
MAHONEY,
Michael, Able Seaman, MMR, 997972
Friday, 16 May 1919
Thalia, store hulk,
Cromarty
MASSIE,
Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2549, accident
Victory, Portsmouth
CHISHOLM,
Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10910, illness
Saturday, 17 May 1919
Cupar,
minesweeper, sunk on 5 May
STEPHEN,
William C, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1810, killed
(listed in Ledger; reason for killed on this date
is not known)
HM Coastguard Station
Sutton
ANSELL,
Alfred, Petty Officer 2c, 125583, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
BOAL,
James, Stoker Petty Officer, 287397, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
IDE,
Frederick, Chief Stoker, 276281, illness
Sunday, 18 May 1919
Assistance, repair
ship
BAILEY,
Charles E, Stoker 1c, SS 116957, accident
Pearl III, hired
drifter
COCKING,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15882, illness
RM, 3rd Battalion
WILKES,
Stanley W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 19792 (Ch), illness in
Lemnos
RND, Hawke Battalion
HAMER,
Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 607, discharged,
illness in UK
Monday, 19 May 1919
Actaeon, Sheerness
GREGG,
Horace C, Leading Seaman, J 17905, drowned
Hannibal,
battleship
ALI, Ahmet, Seedie Stoker, (no service
number listed), illness
Hood, battlecruiser,
under construction, explosion, both killed
McGREGOR,
James, civilian engineer
MORTON,
John, civilian engineer
Ramillies, battleship
LEGG,
John T, Boy 1c, J 78784 (Dev), accident
Wednesday, 21 May
1919
Bird,
drifter
HEALEY,
Timothy, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18829, illness
RUSSIAN INTERVENTION
Emile Nobel, gunboat,
ex-Russian tanker, Caspian Sea, in action off
Alexandrovsk
BESSANT,
Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 35840 (Po), DOW
BURNETT,
Oliver D, Stoker Petty Officer, 309917 (Ch), DOW
COLLARD,
William A, Able Seaman, J 36559 (Ch), KIA
WHEATON, Harold, Bugler, RMLI, 19979
(Ch), KIA
__________
Grafton, 1st class
cruiser
MCMILLAN,
John, Stoker, RNR, S 2753, drowned
Thursday, 22 May 1919
RUSSIAN INTERVENTION
Emile Nobel, gunboat,
ex-Russian tanker, Caspian Sea, in action off
Alexandrovsk on 21st
DARKE,
Herbert R, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1 (Dev), DOW
__________
Hydrangea, fleet
sweeping sloop
HORTON,
Edwin, Chief Stoker, 299022 (Dev), illness in Hong Kong
Friday, 23 May 1919
Pontypool,
minesweeper
MCALLISTER,
George H, Lieutenant, RNR, accident
Saturday, 24 May 1919
Pembroke, Chatham
WARREN,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3363, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
BRADBURY,
Henry A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6249, illness
Sunday, 25 May 1919
Kent, armoured
cruiser
ASH, Charlie, Private, RMLI, 14771 (Po),
illness in UK
RM Deal
MCMANUS,
Thomas M, Private, RM, S 310 (Deal), illness
Vernon, Portsmouth
FEDARB,
Frederick, Surgeon Commander, illness
Monday, 26 May 1919
Defiance, Devonport
LEARY,
Timothy, Telegraphist, J 42012, illness
Victory, Portsmouth
BRINDLE,
Harold, Able Seaman, J 15930, illness
Tuesday, 27 May 1919
Cuckoo, ex-gunboat,
tender, Devonport
ROBINSON,
John, Petty Officer, J 925, accident
Pembroke, Chatham
BAKER,
Robert, Stoker 1c, K 6474, died
RM Labour Corps
MULLEN,
John, Private, RM, S 14610 (Deal), illness
Wednesday, 28 May
1919
Diana, 2nd class
cruiser
WITT,
Edward F, Private, RMLI, 8840 (Ply), killed in UK
RND, Anson Battalion
DYE,
Edgar E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 744, illness in UK
Royal Sovereign,
battleship
WOODARD,
James, Stoker Petty Officer, 302926, illness
Vivid, Devonport
CARISS,
Philip H, Victualling Chief Petty Officer, M 2636, accident
Friday, 30 May 1919
Vivid, Devonport
WATSON,
Alexander, Skipper, RNR, died
Sunday, 1 June 1919
Mimosa, fleet
sweeping sloop
TALBOT,
Ernest T S, Stoker 1c, SS 102740, illness
RMA Eastney
TAYLOR,
William, Driver, RMA, RMA S 828, illness in UK
Monday, 2 June 1919
Ajax, battleship
MOORE,
Joseph G, Cooper 1c, 341717, died
RND, 2nd RM Battalion
COOK,
John W, Sergeant, RMLI, 7259 (Ply), discharged, illness
in UK
RND, Anson Battalion
SWEENEY,
John, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 3 509, discharged,
illness in UK
Sunhill, accomodation
ship
OAKLEY,
Alfred E, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness
Tuesday, 3 June 1919
Impregnable,
Devonport
BARRABLE,
Harry G, Boy 2c, J 93977, illness
Wednesday, 4 June 1919
HM Coastguard Station
Felixstowe
WOODWARD,
Arthur H, Coastguardsman 2c, 166560, illness
RUSSIAN INTERVENTION
L.55, submarine,
probably mined after engagement with Soviet destroyers
in Gulf of Finland, believed declared lost on 9 June.
Bodies of the 42 crew returned to Britain after her
salvage in 1928.
ADAMS,
Herbert J, Stoker 1c, K 24581 (Ch)
ANGUS,
Donald M, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272470 (Ch)
BARTON,
William E, Leading Seaman, J 7512 (Dev)
BUTLER, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 15724 (Po)
CHAPMAN,
Charles M S, Lieutenant
CLARKSON,
Albert, Leading Seaman, J 28603
CLIFTON, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 18374
(Po)
CROOK,
Herbert, Petty Officer, J 4894 (Ch)
CRYSELL,
Albert W, Able Seaman, J 15756 (Ch)
DAGG,
Charles F, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 3758 (Po)
DAVIES,
Leonard F, Leading Signalman, J 7627 (Po)
EBLING,
Francis J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 2182 (Ch)
FENN,
William, Able Seaman, J 18493 (Po)
FINNIS,
Jack F, Stoker 1c, K 16255 (Po)
FLODIN,
Robert, Leading Stoker, K 8277 (Ch)
FRENCH,
Henry G H, Boy Telegraphist, J 79157 (Dev)
GASCOYNE,
Archibald T, Able Seaman, J 11344 (Po)
GISSING,
Joseph, Able Seaman, J 8374 (Po)
GRIFFITHS,
Clifford, Leading Stoker, K 12449
GUY,
James, Chief Petty Officer, 226859
HAMMERSLEY,
Rupert L, Leading Seaman, J 5015 (Ch)
HOWES,
James, Stoker 1c, K 23105 (Ch)
JENNINGS, Harry C, Lieutenant
LEVEN,
Bernard, Leading Stoker, K 11579 (Po)
LILLEY,
Roger A, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 29898
O'CONNELL,
Denis, Leading Stoker, K 9557 (Dev)
ORME,
Louis, Able Seaman, J 22122 (Dev)
PARNELL,
William, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 5042 (Ch)
POTTER,
Cyril C N, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 2722 (Ch)
POTTS,
Bertram E, Able Seaman, J 1511 (Ch)
REID,
John S G, Lieutenant, RNR
SHAW,
William F, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271948 (Po)
SOUTHWELL,
Henry K M, Lieutenant
STAINES, John P, Stoker 1c, K 15531 (Ch)
TAYLOR,
Thomas J C, Petty Officer, J 13653 (Po)
TRICKETT,
Charles, Stoker 1c, K 14239 (Po)
TUNDERVARY,
John H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10680 (Po)
WAKELY,
Alfred H, Artificer Engineer
WASH, Walter H, Able Seaman, J 12352 (Po)
WELLS,
Charles T, Able Seaman, J 23612 (Po)
WESTCOTT,
Greenfield, Leading Seaman, K 1139 (Ch)
WILKS,
Frank, Petty Officer, J 7669 (Ch)
__________
Pembroke, Chatham
STREET,
Edward W L, Paymaster Captain, illness
Theseus, 1st class
cruiser
PARNIS,
Charles, Engineer Lieutenant, illness
Thursday, 5 June 1919
Excellent, Portsmouth
BAGGS,
Albert G, Chief Gunner, illness
RND, Drake Battalion
RUSSELL,
John R, Petty Officer 1c, 120983 (Po) (RFR A 1308),
discharged, illness in UK
Rollicker, tug
SMITH,
Joseph, Greaser, MMR, 410591, accident
Friday, 6 June 1919
Vivid, Devonport
WARD,
Lawrence, Stoker 1c, SS 121004, illness
Sunday, 8 June 1919
RM Labour Corps
PATTERSON,
John, Private, RM, S 14684 (Deal), illness in UK
Monday, 9 June 1919
Bullfinch, destroyer
NEWMAN,
George, Stoker 1c, 295503, illness in UK
Larkspur, fleet
sweeping sloop, all drowned
BEVEL,
Ernest H, Stoker Petty Officer, 293392
BUTLER, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, MC
922
HARMAN,
Robert C, Petty Officer, 238099
MELDRUM,
John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, MC 574
RENNIE,
Robert D, Able Seaman, RNVR, MC 518
ROSS, John F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, MC
1644
Lion, battlecruiser
STARK,
Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 37438, illness
RM, 3rd Battalion
MOORE,
Frank, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14288, illness in Aegean
Wednesday, 11 June
1919
Caesar, battleship
GRIFFITHS,
Arthur L, Officer's Steward 1c, 361492, accident
Thursday, 12 June 1919
Benbow, battleship
MOBBS,
William E, Ordinary Seaman, J 91196, accident
Cormorant, Gibraltar
RIMINGTON,
Percy W, Commander, illness
Dolphin, Gosport
BLAKEMORE,
John A, Leading Seaman, J 9300 (Ch), drowned
Hexham, paddle
minesweeper
MADDEN,
Edward, Leading Stoker, MC 688, accident
RND, Hawke Battalion
HAYES,
Edwin, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 204, discharged, illness
in UK
Friday, 13 June 1919
Gibraltar,
ex-cruiser, depot ship
KILLIAN,
Albert E, Shipwright 2c, 346954, drowned
Southampton, 2nd
class cruiser
DAY, James J, Stoker 1c, K 43638 (Po),
illness
Vivid, Devonport
SAUNDERS,
Albert E, Petty Officer, 149374, illness
Saturday, 14 June 1919
Bilbrough, salvage
vessel
TROUPIS,
Demetrius, Donkeyman, MMR, (no service number listed),
illness
RND, Drake Battalion
MACDONALD,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 5812, discharged, presumed drowned
on voyage to New York
Victory, Portsmouth
CRAWFORD,
Thomas J, Able Seaman, MMR, 933204, illness
Sunday, 15 June 1919
Australia (RAN),
battlecruiser
BENNETT,
James, Leading Stoker, RAN, 8835, illness
Hyacinth, 2nd class
cruiser
D'SOUZA,
Raimundo C, Officer's Steward 1c, L 9101, illness
RM Labour Corps
DUXFIELD,
John, Private, RM, S 515 (Deal), died
Venus, 2nd class
cruiser
PHILLIPS,
William, Private, RMLI, 13247 (Po), died in UK
Monday, 16 June 1919
Kinross, minesweeper,
mined and sunk off Dardanelles
BEAMES,
John, Cook, M 7573
BRACEWELL,
Robinson, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270477
BROOKS,
Albert H, Stoker 1c, K 23341 (Dev)
FLOOD,
Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, 292870 (Ch)
JOYCE,
Ralph, Stoker 1c, SS 118607 (Po)
LETHBRIDGE, James A, Stoker 1c, K 14459
(Dev)
MONTE,
Emilio, Officer's Steward 2c, 122493
OLIVER,
William S, Able Seaman, J 11034 (Ch)
RICHARDS,
Edward A, Stoker 1c, K 14474 (Dev)
STONE,
Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 17232 (Dev)
WEBBER,
Samuel C, Leading Stoker, 183706 (Dev)
Tuesday, 17 June 1919
Kinross, minesweeper,
mined and sunk on 16th
MCCORQUODALE,
Duncan, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 33412, DOW
Wednesday, 18 June
1919
Kingfisher, Great
Yarmouth
THURTIE,
Herbert R, Engineman, RNR, DA 2994, accident
Royal Naval Reserve
NORMAN, Horace O D, Lieutenant Commander,
RNR (ret), illness
Thursday, 19 June 1919
Argus, aircraft
carrier
POWELL,
Arthur F, Lieutenant Commander, illness
Hannibal, battleship
UNWIN,
William H, Stoker 1c, MC 1672, illness
RND, 1st RM Battalion
BLACKFORD,
George D, Private, RMLI, S 2411 (Ply), discharged,
illness in UK
St Mallows, tug
EVANS,
Arthur W, Telegraphist, J 52560 (Po), drowned
Suffolk, armoured
cruiser
BENHAM,
Edwin, Stoker 1c, K 39501, illness in UK
Friday, 20 June 1919
Assistance, fleet
repair ship
CRIPPS,
Charles T, Ordinary Seaman, J 7827, illness
J.2, submarine
LARKINS,
Frank L, Sub Lieutenant, RAN, (Platypus, O/P)
Saturday, 21 June 1919
Seabear, destroyer
HOWELL,
William J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269099,
illness
Victory, Portsmouth
DEAN,
Edmund A, Stoker 1c, K 38050, illness
Sunday, 22 June 1919
Clan Graham,
mercantile fleet auxiliary
HANSON,
Albert H, Able Seaman, J 64229, killed
Monday, 23 June 1919
Dragon, light cruiser
RICHARDSON,
Quinton H, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, illness
Egmont, Malta
FUSSELL,
Bertram R, Chief Writer, 347127, accident
Victory, Portsmouth
WILLIAMS,
Percy M, Able Seaman, 162445, illness
Vivid, Devonport
HORNE,
Charles H, Leading Stoker, K 29221, drowned
Wireless Telegraph
Station Aberdeen
PERKINS,
Norman G, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 7455,
illness
Tuesday, 24 June 1919
Concord, light
cruiser
SCRIBBENS,
Cecil W T, Leading Stoker, 304677, illness
ROSS, David D, Lieutenant Commander,
RANR, illness
RUSSIAN INTERVENTION
Sword Dance, tunnel
screw minesweeper, mined and sunk in Dvina River, North
Russia
HANSFORD,
Archibald R, Leading Seaman, J 18293 (Po)
__________
Vesper, destroyer
MOODY,
Charles J, Able Seaman, J 7839 (Dev), drowned
Wednesday, 25 June
1919
RND, 2nd RM Battalion
JONES,
Harry, Private, RMLI, S 74 (Ply), discharged, illness in
UK
RND, Portsmouth
Battalion
NOBLE,
George H, Private, RMLI, S 476 (Po), discharged, illness
in UK
Friday, 27 June 1919
Hope, destroyer
SAVAGE,
James T, Able Seaman, J 44609, died
Saturday, 28 June 1919
Charm, boarding tug
RICKWOOD,
Alfred H, Telegraphist, J 47053, accident
Duchess of Richmond,
paddle minesweeper, mined and sunk off Dardanelles
HURST,
George G, Stoker 2c, MC 956
YATES,
Lewis, Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 5191
Iron Duke, battleship
YEO,
William, Leading Stoker, K 27880, illness
Pembroke, Chatham
LAKE, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer,
310710, illness
RM Labour Corps
KEITH,
John, Private, RM, S 1116 (Deal), illness
Monday, 30 June 1919
Geranium, fleet
sweeping sloop
STANLEY,
George T, Signalman, J 9099, illness